Privacy Policy

All Our Sisters – Statement of Privacy

Commitment to Privacy

All Our Sisters (AOS) is deeply committed to ensuring the privacy of the information given to us by individuals.  AOS collects this information in accordance with the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) in order to provide resources to individuals which include but are not limited to: registration for the forum, signing up for newsletters, receiving further information.  Personal information collected for these purposes is used internally at AOS or by agencies working on behalf of the forum.  These agencies are required to abide by this privacy policy. 

Information Collected

The forum collects the following information when registering a delegate or collecting information about a sponsor: name, address, telephone number, name of organization, email, fax. 

Reasons for Collecting this Information

Individuals are informed of the reasons for collecting personal information at or before the time of collection.  These purposes are conveyed through posters, brochures, newsletters, the Website and orally at the time of registration.

This information is collected and used by internal staff for the purposes of the provision services related to the forum including:

  • Access to forum materials and services
  • Forum registration
  • All Our Sister Forum fund development
  • Alert delegates and those registered to new services and they may want to use
  • Electronic communications including but not limited to alerts and newsletters
  • Non-identifying statistical purposes

Limiting Collection

Information will only be used for the purposes that it was collected and will not be disclosed except with consent or as required by law.

Consent

The consent of obtaining this information is provided by the patron at the time of registration.  We may also obtain consent through application forms, a checkoff box on a form or electronically through the Website.  Any individual may choose not to allow the collection of personal information but it may hinder the ability to register and engage with All Our Sisters.

Accuracy

Information will be as current and accurate as is necessary to carry out the purpose of its collection. 

Safeguards

We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and executive procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information.

Openness About Personal Information Policies and Practices

All Our Sisters makes information regarding its privacy policy available electronically and through written documents.  It is possible to query the AOS executive committee regarding its privacy policy and practices.

Individual Right to Access Own Personal Information

Upon request, and within a reasonable time, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and access will be provided to it. 

An individual wishing to gain access to their personal account information or to challenge the All Our Sisters privacy policy can do so by contacting Heather McDonald at heather [dot] mcdonald [at] lpl [dot] london [dot] on [dot] ca or Shelley Yeo at shelley [at] shelterlondon [dot] org .

 

All Our Sisters – Statement of Privacy

 

Commitment to Privacy

 

All Our Sisters (AOS) is deeply committed to ensuring the privacy of the information given to us by individuals.  AOS collects this information in accordance with the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) in order to provide resources to individuals which include but are not limited to: registration for the forum, signing up for newsletters, receiving further information.  Personal information collected for these purposes is used internally at AOS or by agencies working on behalf of the forum.  These agencies are required to abide by this privacy policy. 

 

Information Collected

 

The forum collects the following information when registering a delegate or collecting information about a sponsor: name, address, telephone number, name of organization, email, fax. 

 

Reasons for Collecting this Information

 

Individuals are informed of the reasons for collecting personal information at or before the time of collection.  These purposes are conveyed through posters, brochures, newsletters, the Website and orally at the time of registration.

 

This information is collected and used by internal staff for the purposes of the provision services related to the forum including:

  • Access to forum materials and services
  • Forum registration
  • All Our Sister Forum fund development
  • Alert delegates and those registered to new services and they may want to use
  • Electronic communications including but not limited to alerts and newsletters
  • Non-identifying statistical purposes

 

 

Limiting Collection

 

Information will only be used for the purposes that it was collected and will not be disclosed except with consent or as required by law.

 

Consent

 

The consent of obtaining this information is provided by the patron at the time of registration.  We may also obtain consent through application forms, a checkoff box on a form or electronically through the Website.  Any individual may choose not to allow the collection of personal information but it may hinder the ability to register and engage with All Our Sisters.

 

Accuracy

 

Information will be as current and accurate as is necessary to carry out the purpose of its collection. 

 

Safeguards

 

We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and executive procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information.

 

Openness About Personal Information Policies and Practices

 

All Our Sisters makes information regarding its privacy policy available electronically and through written documents.  It is possible to query the AOS executive committee regarding its privacy policy and practices.

 

Individual Right to Access Own Personal Information

 

Upon request, and within a reasonable time, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and access will be provided to it. 

 

An individual wishing to gain access to their personal account information or to challenge the All Our Sisters privacy policy can do so by contacting Heather McDonald at heather [dot] mcdonald [at] lpl [dot] london [dot] on [dot] ca or Shelley Yeo at shelley [at] shelterlondon [dot] org .